Confidentiality & privacy

Virgin Care Sexual Health ensures that your records are confidentially stored on our clinical system. We will not share any information about you without your consent. On this page, you'll find out; what information we collect about you, how we use that information, how long we hold information about you, how we protect your confidentiality and keep your personal information secure, what happens if you're under 16 or test positive for a sexually transmitted infection, how we use cookies, and how you can access and/or withdraw access to your information.

Your privacy & confidentiality

We take your rights and privacy very seriously and will always respect your confidentiality. This page explains the different aspects of privacy and confidentiality you might want to consider when using our services and this site. This includes the information we collect, how we use it, how we protect your confidentiality, security, consent, under 16’s, and your confidentiality if you’re positive.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect, store and use relevant information about you to ensure you get the right care and treatment. Contact can be made via;

  • Email
  • Phone
  •  Post

This includes the following categories of data;

  • Name
  •  Age
  • Address
  • Gender

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive information about you;

  •  Appointments
  • Medical Diagnosis
  •  Medication Test Results
  • Treatment

Other relevant Health and Social Care Information

The information that you give when using online booking will be processed by Virgin Care Ltd. In order to make your booking, we will securely store and process the personal information you give us on the online booking form.

How will we use the information about you?

Virgin Care Ltd. will use your information to register you on our clinical system and book an appointment, to send reminders, to post home sampling kits and to produce anonymised reports.

The information you provide for both online booking and requesting home sampling kits will feed directly and securely into our clinical system. When booking an appointment online, you will be given the option to provide additional information. This additional information will provide the clinician you see with important extra information about you and may help to reduce the time you spend in the consultation. Additional information you provide will be stored in your medical notes.

Healthcare records are used to store important clinical information to help our health professionals provide the very best level of care to you.  All staff members who have access to any information are subject to a strict confidentiality agreement.

With your permission, Virgin Care Ltd. will send you an appointment reminder by text message to the mobile number you have supplied. You will also have the option to add your appointment directly to your mobile calendar at the end of the online booking process.  If you are an existing patient who has previously requested ‘No contact’ in clinic, you will not be able to receive appointment reminders. If you would like to receive appointment reminders, you will need to change your contact preferences in a Virgin Care clinic in person.

By requesting a home sampling kit, you are consenting to allow Virgin Care Ltd. to send these kits directly to your chosen address.  You will be given the option to have the home sampling kit delivered to your home address or arrange a click and collect service local to you.

As a service provider, we are required to produce reports on service activity and performance. Any reports generated from information collected by us including any information volunteered by you will not contain any personal details.

How long will we hold your information?

Virgin Care will keep the information relating to you secure from within the clinical system in accordance with the national guidance: NHS Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016, after which records and confidential information are securely destroyed in line with this code of practice.

How do we protect your confidentiality?

When booking appointments online, Virgin Care Ltd. will not share your information (other than for direct care) without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as where the health and safety of others is at risk, or where we are legally obliged to pass on information.  Like all health providers, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information. Any other agency receiving information from us is also under a legal duty to keep your information confidential.

When ordering a home sampling kit for sexually transmitted infections, your information will be shared with a third party provider, namely The Doctors Laboratory Limited (TDL).  TDL will send the home sampling kits to you, and when returned, carry out the testing and return results to Virgin Care Ltd. via a secure link.  This information will not be processed further by TDL, but will be stored on their IT servers within the UK.  Virgin Care Ltd. and TDL have comprehensive agreements in place to ensure the secure and confidential processing on your information.

Without your permission we will not:

  • inform your GP or healthcare professional about the fact that you have had the test or your results*
  • refer you to other specialist services
  • share your information

* The only time we may need to discuss your results with a GP or healthcare professional is if we are unable to contact you by your chosen method of communication and your test is positive. This is to help protect your health.

Occasions when we must pass on identifying information include:

  • To the police where a court order has been issued
  • To the local health protection team for certain infections that may be dangerous to the safety of others e.g. infectious hepatitis
  • Where there are concerns about safeguarding vulnerable adults or children
  • We will always try to discuss sharing identifying information with you first unless prevented by a court order or other overriding public interest.

Here are some of the partner organisations we may share information with:

  • Local authorities
  • Public Health England
  • The Doctors Laboratory (TDL)

We will not sell or share your information for marketing purposes. Nor will we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

What if you’re under 16?

Under 16’s have the same rights to confidentiality as anyone else and will not be treated any differently. However, if you are under 13, we are likely to be more worried about you having sex.

What if you test positive for a sexually transmitted infection?

Confidentiality is no different if you test positive unless we’re completely unable to contact you to inform you of your infection.

In some instances we may not be able to contact you due to incorrect contact details. It is important that you regularly inform us of any changes to your contact details, especially new mobile phone numbers.  We always recommend if you have not received your results within 2 weeks of your test you contact your local clinic.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Technical and organisational controls have been designed and implemented to protect the personal information that we hold about you. These controls may be;

  • Technical measures to secure the information on our websites and other areas where information is hosted to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.
  • Organisational controls such as regular confidentiality and security training, vetting, due diligence and contractual obligations imposed on our trusted providers and persons working under our instruction.

However, due to the inherent security risk of providing information and dealing online, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. Therefore, you recognise that your use of our website and social media contacts is entirely at your own risk.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

We use cookies to offer you the best browsing experience of our website.
An HTTP cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember useful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers. This website uses Google Analytics to monitor usage of the website, so that we can understand, learn and improve the quality of our website for you and other users. The Google Analytics cookies do not collect any information that can identify you. Information collected is anonymous and;

  • helps us to monitor which website our users arrived from
  • provides statistics on how our site is used
  • helps us improve the site.

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, you may find that this impacts on your user experience when navigating the website.
We also use Google Captcha, which uses cookies, to make sure that users of our website are humans and not ‘bots’. Bots are automated computer processes that trawl the internet trying to access websites. It is very important that bots are not granted access to websites and security measures are needed to prevent them. You will see a Captcha box appear on some of our webpages. Google Captcha uses very advanced technology to stay ahead of bots and although the processes are not published in detail by Google, they describe the overall process, and we would encourage you to read this.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, you may find that this impacts on your user experience when navigating the website.

For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

The Virgin Care website is hosted by Reason Digital and contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and the information we hold about you so when you link to other external sites, please read their own privacy policies.

Links to other websites

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own cookies and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy and security practices of such third party websites and your use of such website is entirely at your own risk

How can you access your information and/or withdraw consent?

Data Protection laws provide you with the following rights;

  • The right to be informed – As a data controller, we are obliged to provide understandable and transparent information about the way we process your data (this is provided by our privacy policy).
  • The right of access – You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification -You are entitled to request changes to information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing – Under certain circumstances, you may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further.
  • The right to data portability – Subject to certain conditions, you may request a copy of your personal data to be transferred to another organisation.
  • The right to object to processing.

You have the right to object to our processing of your information where;

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest.
  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research.
  • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

Please note that the above rights may not apply in all circumstances but we will respond within a month of any requests. If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold on you, please contact our Data Protection Officer by one of the following options:
Via our secure Data Subject Rights Portal

Email: information.governance@virgincare.co.uk
Tel: 01928 242942
Post:
FAO Head of Information Governance & Data Protection Officer
Virgin Care
6600 Daresbury Business Park
Warrington
WA4 4GE
If you are not happy about the way your information is handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to confidentiality or privacy

We will update the confidentiality and privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our ways of working. Please contact our data protection officer if you would like more information.

Back to top