Privacy policy

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information very seriously and we have the appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law in England.

For more information explaining how we use your information please read the sections below.

The sexual health hub and your information

Virgin Care has launched a Virtual Hub, a Sexual Health hub that works for you. You can easily manage your sexual health with Virgin Care’s free sexual health services designed to suite your lifestyle.

The Virtual Hub will allow you to:

  • Book an appointment online, cancel or amend an appointment you have booked online
  • Provide us with patient feedback
  • Order an STI postal test kit
  • Provide you with care and support from highly qualified professionals
  • Discuss your health and social care treatment, care plans and other relevant information including recommendations to improve the quality of the care that you receive
  • Provide education and guidance on your sexual health and offer information on your holistic needs
  • Find sexual health services
  • Provide you with out of hours support via the telephone

Our registered office is:

Virgin Care Services Limited

Lynton House

7-12 Tavistock Square

London

WC1H 9LT

Registered in England and Wales number:07557877

Virgin Care Ltd. will not process your information for any reason other than your online booking or postal testing request without your consent unless there are exceptional circumstance such as;

  • where the health and safety of others is at risk
  • where we are legally obliged to pass on information

 

Partnership working

Virgin Care Ltd. currently works in partnership with Acculabs Diagnostics UK LTD.  Acculabs will only process information in line with Virgin Care Ltd policies and  procedures.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect, store and use relevant information about you to ensure you get the right care and treatment.

Contact can be made via;

  • Email
  • Phone
  • Post

This includes the following categories of data;

  • Name
  • Age
  • Address
  • Gender

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive information about you;

  • Appointments
  • Medical Diagnosis
  • Medication Test Results
  • Treatment
  • Other relevant Health and Social Care Information

The information that you give when using online booking will be processed by Virgin Care Ltd. In order to make your booking, we will securely store and process the personal information you give us on the online booking form.

The information that you give when ordering a postal test online will be processed by Virgin Care Ltd. In order to make your booking, we will securely store and process the personal information you give us on the online form.

How will we use the information about you?

Virgin Care Ltd will use your personal information for the following purposes;

  • To support the care and treatment that you receive
  • To support service delivery
  • To provide statistical information for reporting purposes. Please note that  we will only share anonymised information that will not identify you in any way

Virgin Care Ltd will use your sensitive information about you in the following ways;

  • To support the care and treatment you receive

Appointment reminders

With your permission, Virgin Care Ltd. will send you an appointment reminder by text message. You will also have the option to add your appointment directly to your mobile calendar at the end of the online booking process.

Virgin Care Ltd. will only send appointment reminders to the mobile number previously supplied by you. We will not send any information to you without your permission. We will not use your contact details for any commercial purposes or forward your information to any third parties.

If you are an existing patient who has previously requested ‘No contact’ in clinic, you will only receive an appointment reminder for the booking you have just made. This will not affect your overall contact preferences. If you would like to change your contact preferences, you will need to do this in a Virgin Care clinic in person.

Who will we share your information with?

Virgin Care Ltd. will not share your information (other than for direct care) without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as where the health and safety of others is at risk, or where we are legally obliged to pass on information.  Any other agency receiving information from us is also under a legal duty to keep your information confidential.

Occasions when we must pass on identifying information include;

  • To the police where a court order has been issued
  • To the local health protection team for certain infections that may be dangerous to the safety of others e.g. infectious hepatitis
  • Where there are concerns about safeguarding vulnerable adults or children
  • We will always try to discuss sharing identifying information with you first unless prevented by a court order or other overriding public interest
  • Acculabs Diagnostics UK LTD
  • For Processing STI Tests
  • Information shared with other agencies for the purposes of monitoring sexually transmitted diseases is anonymous.

Here are some of the partner organisations we may share information with;

  • Local authorities
  • Public Health England

We will not sell or share your information for marketing purposes. Nor will we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

We process your information for a number of reasons for processing information in relation to you and the care/treatment you receive will support the direct care you receive.

Personal Data

Article 6 (e) – the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Article 9 (h) – processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law

The Virtual Hub will require you to complete a registration form  when booking an appointment which will provide the list of services you will also need to complete a request form and provide information for us to ascertain the best practice STI test for you. Virgin Care and Acculabs will process and collect your information securely and confidentially and will retain this information in line with the appropriate retention schedule as defined in the NHS Records Management COP.).

(Please note – the care you receive will not be affected by you refusing to use Acculabs Diagnostics UK LTD at home).

How long will we hold your information?

Virgin Care will keep the information relating to you secure from within the clinical system in accordance with the national guidance: NHS Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016,  after which records and confidential information are securely destroyed in line with this code of practice.

 

Access to your information - Your rights

Data Protection laws provide you with the following rights;

  • The right to be informed – As a data controller, we are obliged to provide understandable and transparent information about the way we process your data (this is provided by our privacy policy).
  • The right of access – You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification -You are entitled to request changes to information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure – Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing – Under certain circumstances, you may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further.
  • The right to data portability – Subject to certain conditions, you may request a copy of your personal data to be transferred to another organisation.
  • The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your information where;

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest;
  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
  • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

Please note that the above rights may not apply in all circumstances but we will respond within a month of any requests. If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold on you, please contact our Data Protection Officer by one of the following options:

Via our secure Data Subject Rights Portal

Email: information.governance@virgincare.co.uk

Tel: 01928 242942

Post:

FAO Head of Information Governance & Data Protection Officer
Virgin Care
6600 Daresbury Business Park
Warrington
WA4 4GE

If you are not happy about the way your information is handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Keeping your personal information secure

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Technical and organisational controls have been designed and implemented to protect the personal information that we hold about you. These controls may be:

  • Technical measures to secure the information on our websites and other areas where information is hosted to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.
  • Organisational controls such as regular confidentiality and security training, vetting, due diligence and contractual obligations imposed on our trusted providers and persons working under our instruction
  • However, due to the inherent security risk of providing information and dealing online, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. Therefore, you recognise that your use of our website and social media contacts is entirely at your own risk.

Cookies and other website applications

We use cookies to offer you the best browsing experience of our website.

An HTTP cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember useful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers.

This website uses Google Analytics to monitor usage of the website, so that we can understand, learn and improve the quality of our website for you and other users. The Google Analytics cookies do not collect any information that can identify you. Information collected is anonymous and:

  • helps us to monitor which website our users arrived from;
  • provides statistics on how our site is used; and
  • helps us improve the site.

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, you may find that this impacts on your user experience when navigating the website.

We also use Google Captcha, which uses cookies, to make sure that users of our website are humans and not ‘bots’. Bots are automated computer processes that trawl the internet trying to access websites. It is very important that bots are not granted access to websites and security measures are needed to prevent them.

You will see a Captcha box appear on some of our webpages. Google Captcha uses very advanced technology to stay ahead of bots and although the processes are not published in detail by Google, they describe the overall process, and we would encourage you to read this.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, you may find that this impacts on your user experience when navigating the website.

For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

The Virgin Care website is hosted by Reason Digital and contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and the information we hold about you so when you link to other external sites, please read their own privacy policies.

 

Links to other websites

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own cookies and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy and security practices of such third party websites and your use of such website is entirely at your own risk

Changes to our privacy notice

We will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our ways of working. Please contact our data protection officer if you would like more information.

Back to top